Jeff Landry is a man who knows the value of positive public relations.
[…] - The identity of the alleged rapist (who was awaiting sentencing for a prior conviction of aggravated rape)
Here is LouisianaVoice’s request:
“Please provide me an update on the current status of the Union Parish jail cell rape case that occurred in April of 2016.
Should you respond with the usual “ongoing investigation” response, then please try to give me some indication as when this unusually lengthy investigation of a relative uncomplicated matter will be completed.”
Here is the AG’s response:
As you have anticipated, Louisiana’s Public Records Act, specifically La. R.S. 44:3(A)(1), exempts records held by the office of the attorney general that pertain to “pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled. . . .” Therefore, records related to open investigations are not subject to disclosure until the case is finally adjudicated or otherwise settled.
Additionally, your request does not identify any currently existing record.