—–Original Message—–
[…] Good afternoon Mr. Aswell,
In response to your public records request pursuant to La. R.S. 44:1 et seq, the information you requested has been processed. You sought records related to the following:
… any documents or reports pertaining to the status of the attorney general’s investigation of the rape of the 17-year-old girl in the Union Parish jail cell last April. That’s the investigation 3rd JDC District Attorney John Belton asked the attorney general’s office to investigate because of a conflict of interests.
Louisiana’s Public Records Act, specifically La. R.S. 44:3(A)(1), exempts records held by the office of the attorney general which pertain “to pending criminal litigation or any criminal litigation which can be reasonably anticipated, until such litigation has been finally adjudicated or otherwise settled….”
Therefore, the records which you seek are exempt from production at this time.
If our office can be of any further assistance, please let us know.
Sincerely,
Luke Donovan
Assistant Attorney General, Executive Division |
Well, that prompted my immediate response: