The appeal court, in its ruling, noted that Begue “participated in the hearing before the board
[…] And I’m sure the LSBD does some legitimate work to punish those violating policy and procedure but in these situations I am appalled with the behavior of this group of so called “professionals.” Brian Begue should be absolutely ashamed of himself. He is incredibly embroiled in this scandal – it’s outrageous! I believe the lawyer’s oath mentions something about fairness, civility and integrity? Maybe he was asleep during that portion.
Dentists are not allowed to have legal representation when charges are being brought against them? Really? According to DPA §780 it states “A. (1) In all cases where a charge is made against any unlicensed person, licensed dentist, or licensed dental hygienist practicing in this state…the president shall also notify the accused to attend the hearing and inform him that he may appear with counsel…”
And Camp Morrison should have his PI license revoked. Bullying tactics are so 3rd grade and at last check are not tolerated. Hiring ladies to pose as patients? Sounds like a desperate and pathetic attempt to justify his salary and position.