Fannin is Chairman of the House Appropriations Committee.
[…] Gautreaux said he fears that privatization will drive up costs for state workers who are already facing increased contributions to their retirement plans. He charged that Jindal is targeting state workers, who could lose their jobs if they object publicly to the sale. “I call it predatory politics,” he said. “You go after the weakest of the herd.”
Preliminary estimates indicate that whoever purchases OGB would receive about $300 million to $350 million of the agency’s $500 million surplus with the state receiving the remainder.
But R.S. 42:854(C) has stood between Jindal and his desire to reap any political hay in the form of a cash influx. That statute says, “Not withstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, any money received by or under the control of the Office of Group Benefits shall not be used, loaned, or borrowed by the state for cash flow purposes or any other purpose inconsistent with the purposes of or the proper administration of the Office of Group Benefits.”
Now, Fannin’s bill, if approved by the legislature and signed by Jindal, the governor’s signature being a virtual certainty, would change all that. Jindal’s signature, of course, would be a virtual certainty.
HB-32, already assigned to Fannin’s Appropriations Committee, reads in part: